First Semester Colloquium

Each year, the University Honors Program invites incoming Honors students to participate in our Honors Colloquium. The Colloquium provides a common intellectual experience for new Honors students and introduces students to the opportunities at Florida State. This year, the class is focusing on integrity in campus and community leadership and service and well-being to support student success in their endeavors. The specific objectives for the course are: 

  • To illustrate the meaning and importance of being an honors student at Florida State University
  • Describe the resources and opportunities available to honors students at Florida State University
  • Identify areas of academic, personal, and interpersonal growth supported by the honors program.

We have invited accomplished guest speakers from multiple disciplines to discuss the relevance of course themes in their specialized fields (e.g., Leadership, Business, Psychology, Family and Child Sciences, Entrepreneurship, and Information Sciences among other areas). In addition to this new theme, we are proud to name 53 Undergraduate Honors Colloquium Leaders, chosen from a diverse group of advanced Honors students. The colloquium leaders serve as mentors to our incoming students and lead small breakout sessions every other week, designed to help students reflect and pursue goals using information from the bimonthly lecture sessions.


ALEX ADAMS

 

 

ALEX ADAMS

Political Science & Spanish
Junior
Melbourne, FL
Teaching Section 26

COREY ADAMYK

 

 

COREY ADAMYK

Political Science
Sophomore
Ocala, FL
Teaching Section 25

DEXTER BELL

 

 

DEXTER BELL

Risk Management and Insurance
Sophomore
Sanford, FL
Teaching Section 10

KATIE BERNSTINE

 

 

KATIE BERNSTINE

Media Communication Studies & International Affairs
Senior
Tampa, FL
Teaching Section 17

KENDALL BRYANT

 

 

KENDALL BRYANT

Criminology & Accounting
Junior
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Teaching Section 19

MADELINE BRYANT

 

 

MADELINE BRYANT

Child Development
Sophomore
Jacksonville, FL
Teaching Section 22

OWEN COCKRELL

 

 

OWEN COCKRELL

Pre-Athletic Training
Sophomore
Pembroke Pines, FL
Teaching Section 29

TERIANN CONSTANTINO

 

 

TERIANN CONSTANTINO

Family and Child Sciences & Psychology
Sophomore
Boynton Beach, FL
Teaching Section 29

ELLIE COOPER

 

 

ELLIE COOPER

Literature & International Affairs
Junior
Melbourne, FL
Teaching Section 16

ABBY COTTRELL

 

 

ABBY COTTRELL

Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences
Sophomore
Marietta, GA
Teaching Section 14

ALANNAH CRANWELL

 

 

ALANNAH CRANWELL

Family and Child Sciences & Social Work
Junior
Dublin, Ireland (by way of Tampa)
Teaching Section 14

ELIZABETH DASH

 

 

ELIZABETH DASH

Political Science & Public Relations
Junior
Hallandale Beach, FL
Teaching Section 5

MICHELLE DELCASTILLO

 

 

MICHELLE DELCASTILLO

Communication Science and Disorders
Senior
Miami, FL
Teaching Section 15

MAIA DONAHUE

 

 

MAIA DONAHUE

History & Political Science
Junior
Lake Mary, FL
Teaching Section 4

HEATHER DUNCAN

 

 

HEATHER DUNCAN

Economics & International Affairs
Senior
Middleburg, FL
Teaching Section 5

LAURA ELKIN

 

 

LAURA ELKIN

Special Education
Sophomore
Jupiter, FL
Teaching Section 32

BRITTANY ERNST

 

 

BRITTANY ERNST

Exercise Physiology
Sophomore
Cincinnati, OH
Teaching Section 22

ALEXIS FEDERICO

 

 

ALEXIS FEDERICO

Psychology
Senior
Bradenton, FL
Teaching Section 9

JULIA GORDAY

 

 

JULIA GORDAY

Psychology & Classical Civilizations
Senior
West Palm Beach, FL
Teaching Section 3

JOE GUIDUBALDI

 

 

JOE GUIDUBALDI

Biological Sciences
Junior
Daytona, FL
Teaching Section 12

STEPHANIE HAMILTON

 

 

STEPHANIE HAMILTON

Music:Voice & Creative Writing
Junior
Clearwater, FL
Teaching Section 23

BRETT HARRELL

 

 

BRETT HARRELL

Biological Sciences
Junior
Fort Walton Beach, FL
Teaching Section 15

NICOLE HEIM

 

 

NICOLE HEIM

Biochemistry
Sophomore
Cranford, NJ
Teaching Section 25

EMILY HOLT

 

 

EMILY HOLT

Advertising
Senior
Longwood, FL
Teaching Section 10

JESSICA JARNAGIN

 

 

JESSICA JARNAGIN

Biological Sciences
Sophomore
Naples, FL
Teaching Section 28

CASEY KABOBEL

 

 

CASEY KABOBEL

Finance & Management
Junior
Sarasota, FL
Teaching Section 27

HANNAH KINNON

 

 

HANNAH KINNON

Social Work
Junior
Tallahassee, FL
Teaching Section 33

ALESSA LACARTA

 

 

ALESSA LACARTA

Media Communication Studies & Marketing
Junior
St. Augustine, FL
Teaching Section 30

CASSIDY LEWIS

 

 

CASSIDY LEWIS

Social Work
Junior
Cleveland, OH
Teaching Section 7

STARR MANDELL

 

 

STARR MANDELL

Family and Child Sciences
Junior
North Miami Beach, FL
Teaching Section 30

ADDISON MATHIS

 

 

ADDISON MATHIS

Psychology & Literature
Junior
Jacksonville, FL
Teaching Section 16

MALLORY MCGOVERN

 

 

MALLORY MCGOVERN

History & International Affairs
Junior
Ft. Meyers, FL
Teaching Section 23

ANNE MESSINGER

 

 

ANNE MESSeNGER

Exercise Physiology
Junior
Boxford, MA
Teaching Section 24

KILLIAN MOHR

 

 

KILLIAN MOHR

Biochemistry
Senior
Melbourne, FL
Teaching Section 34

EMMA MOODY

 

 

EMMA MOODY

Media Communication Studies & Editing Writing and Media
Sophomore
Tampa, FL
Teaching Section 34

TYSON MURRAY

 

 

TYSON MURRAY

Biochemistry
Senior
Tallahassee, FL
Teaching Section 28

MAEGAN NATION

 

 

MAEGAN NATION

Psychology
Sophomore
Tampa, FL
Teaching Section 24

ALEX O'CONNELL

 

 

ALEX O'CONNELL

Marketing & Psychology
Senior
St. Augustine, FL
Teaching Section 36

ALLISON OVERHOLT

 

 

ALLISON OVERHOLT

Religion & International Affairs
Senior
Tallahassee, FL
Teaching Section 21

JP PETERSON

 

 

JP PETERSON

Athletic Training & Sports Management
Sophomore
Liberty Township, OH
Teaching Section 9

CONNOR PIERSON

 

 

CONNOR PIERSON

Exploratory (International Affairs & French)
Sophomore
Omaha, NE
Teaching Section 13

ALISSON SEALY

 

 

ALISSON SEALY

International Affairs & Economics
Junior
Delray Beach, FL
Teaching Section 26

RACHAEL SHAUGHNESSY

 

 

RACHAEL SHAUGHNESSY

Exploratory
Sophomore
Durham, NC
Teaching Section 32

LEAH SINGLETON

 

 

LEAH SINGLETON

International Affairs & Religion
Junior
Winter Springs, FL
Teaching Section 2

OLIVIA SMITH

 

 

OLIVIA SMITH

Political Science
Senior
Jacksonville, FL
Teaching Section 12

NINA SOTOLONGO

 

 

NINA SOTOLONGO

Creative Writing
Junior
Miami, FL
Teaching Section 13

ANTHONY SUAREZ

 

 

ANTHONY SUAREZ

International Affairs & Psychology
Sophomore
Tampa, FL
Teaching Section 7

JAKE SUKIENIK

 

 

JAKE SUKIENIK

Risk Management and Insurance
Senior
Wellington, FL
Teaching Section 36

JAKE TRUETT

 

 

JAKE TRUETT

FSU Teach - Biology
Senior
North Ridgeville, OH
Teaching Section 1

ALEK VALLES

 

 

ALEK VALLES

Exploratory (Chemical Engineering or Marine Biology)
Sophomore
Groton, MA
Teaching Section 21

AMANDA WALKER

 

 

AMANDA WALKER

Biology
Sophomore
Tallahassee, FL
Teaching Section 4

ALYSE WILSON

 

 

ALYSE WILSON

Exploratory (Psychology or Family & Child Sciences)
Sophomore
Clark, NJ
Teaching Section 19

SAVANNAH WOLLER

 

 

SAVANNAH WOLLER

Psychology & Sociology
Junior
Coral Springs, FL
Teaching Section 2

title-inside title-centered
2