Honors Thesis Mentor Award Winners and Nominees

Each year, the Honors in the Major Program provides funding for student thesis research, as well as recognizes excellence in student thesis writing and faculty mentor contribution.

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE HONORS IN THE MAJOR FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES AND AWARDS.

 

Spring 2022 Award Winner and Nominees

"Dr. Debra Fadool-Biological Science-2022 Honors Thesis Mentor Award Recipient."

DEBRA FADOOL

Professor, Department of Biological Science

This award recognizes Dr. Debra Fadool’s distinguished work directing and advising undergraduate research through the Honors in the Major program.

Below is a sample of what his student nominators, Nicholas Maykut, Camilla May, and Claudia Silver, wrote about the mentorship and dedication of Dr. Fadool:

“Throughout our time in the lab, Dr. Fadool’s hands-on yet, in a way, hands-off approach, allowed us to grow not only as researchers but as people. She encouraged independent thinking while also remaining such a supportive and consultative personality. She truly cares about our success not only as a part of her laboratory and its goals, but as people. She has always kept our short-term and long-term goals—whether that be medical school or doctoral school—in mind and pushed us to be the best scientists that we can be. We all truly feel that she has been an integral part in our development throughout undergrad and will continue to be in our careers beyond.”

The FSU Honors Program is grateful for Dr. Fadool's contributions to student success in the Honors in the Major Program.


Other 2022 Distinguished Faculty Nominees

Distinguished Faculty Nominee Department
Elizabeth Cecil Religion
Choeeta Chakrabarti Anthropology
Terry Coonan Criminology
Ming Cui Human Dev. & Family Science
Nancy de Grummond Classics
Judy Delp

Biomedical Sciences

Emily DuVal Biological Science
Carolina Gonzalez Modern Languages & Linguistics
Sonia Haiduc Computer Science
Daniel Hallinan Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
Matthew Hauer Sociology
Audrey Heffron-Casserleigh Emergency Mngmt & Homeland Sec.
Carl Kitchens Economics
Brendan Lantz Criminology
David March Psychology
Katherine Mooney

History

Michael Neal

English

James Qinchun Rao Nutrition & Integrative Physiology
Ralm Ricarte Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
Mollie Romano Communication Science & Disorders
James Scott Stagg Biological Science
Aaron Wilbur Psychology

Spring 2021 Award Winner and Nominees

Dr. Douglas Ahler - 2021 Honors Thesis Mentor Award Winner

DOUGLAS AHLER

Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science

This award recognizes Dr. Douglas Ahler’s distinguished work directing and advising undergraduate research through the Honors in the Major program.

Below is a sample of what his student nominator, Chaston Pfingston, wrote about the mentorship and dedication of Dr. Douglas Ahler.:

“One of the most difficult parts of the research project is determining which research design will maximize the utility of available data, and Dr. Ahler spent a significant time with me going over the theoretical aims of my research to craft a nuanced design that sought to explain the relationship between civics education and voter participation…Dr. Ahler has been an instrumental force in my graduate school application process. From serving as a recommender for programs and fellowships to inviting me to assist him with a research project based on my thesis, Dr. Ahler has proved interested in not only serving his duty as my thesis director, but in kick starting my research career as an undergraduate student.”

The FSU Honors Program is grateful to Dr. Ahler's contributions to student success in the Honors in the Major program.

READ MORE ABOUT DR. DOUGLAS AHLER


Other 2021 Distinguished Faculty Nominees

Distinguished Faculty Nominee Department
Andrea Barton-Hulsey Communication Science & Disorders
Jeff Chanton

Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science

Jonathan Dennis Biological Science
Mikhail Dmitriev Economics
James Frederich Chemistry & Biochemistry
Brendan Lantz Criminology
Haiyan Maier Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences
Patrick Merle Communication
Antonia Nemec Biomedical Sciences
Kurt Piehler History
Matthew Pietryka Political Science
D. Gregory Springer

Music Education

Gretchen Sunderman

Modern Languages & Linguistics

Janie Wulff Biological Science

Spring 2020 Award Winner and Nominees

Ned Stuckey-French, English Department-2020 Honors Thesis Mentor Award Winner

NED STUCKEY-FRENCH

The English Department

This award recognizes and honors the late Dr. Stuckey-French’s distinguished work directing and advising undergraduate research through the Honors in the Major program.

Below are samples of what his student nominator, Angela Lertkiratikul, and his colleague, Dr. Andrew Epstein, wrote about the mentorship and dedication of Dr. Stuckey-French.:

“He made sure everything was always in the best interest of his students. His ability to teach and connect with students stems from his heart of gold, notable storytelling, and providing different mediums for students to create and communicate through.” - Angela Lertkiratikul

"I was always impressed by how he approached his students’ work with such genuine interest and curiosity, meeting them on their own terms, but also driving them to push further and think more deeply. Students were drawn to his deep knowledge and his passion for ideas, culture, history, politics, and, of course, literature. He also managed the difficult balancing act of being a very warm, encouraging, and supportive mentor while still maintaining the highest standards and expectations." - Dr. Andrew Epstein,  The English Department

The FSU Honors Program is grateful for Dr. Stuckey’s contributions to student success in the Honors in the Major program.


Other 2020 Distinguished Faculty Nominees

Distinguished Faculty Nominee Department
Martin Bauer Mathematics
Tenley Bick

Art History

Aimée Boutin Modern Languages & Linguistics
Sandra Brooke Biological Science
Kristina Buhrman Religion
Dennis Cradit Business Analytics, Information Systems & Supply Chain
Katherine Dale Communication
Jim Fadool Biological Science
Samuel Grant Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
Barbara Hamby English
Ronn Honn Film
Christian Hubicki

Mechanical Engineering

Vincent Joos

Modern Languages & Linguistics

Michael Kaschak Psychology
David Kirby English
Alfred Mele Philosophy
Patrick Merle Communication
Onsurang Norrbin Economics
Juan Ordonez Mechanical Engineering
Deana Rohlinger Sociology
Qing-Xiang Amy Sang Chemistry & Biochemistry
Mike Stukel Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science
Jillian Turanovic Criminology
Peng Xiong Physics

Other Past Years' Award Winners

Megan Kay MacPherson, 2018

Karl A Ericsson, 2017

Lorilee A. Medders, 2017

Sara Hart, 2016

Brian Paul Chadwick, 2015

Richard L. Hyson, 2015

Jonathan Hancock Dennis, 2014

Pamela K. Keel, 2014

Wu Min Deng, 2013

Jon K. Maner, 2013

Walter Boot, 2012

Ingo Ludwig M. Wiedenhoever, 2012

Jesse R. Cougle, 2011

Daniel Maier-Katkin, 2011

David K. Kirby, 2010

Irene Padavic, 2010

Philip Steinberg, 2009

Carla Wood Jackson, 2009

Susanne Cappendijk-van Engelen, 2008

Cathy W. Levenson, 2008

 

 

 

title-inside title-centered
2